Faces of Austin Past Selections

2019 – Watch Now!
*indicates Judge’s Choice Winner, selected by guest judge Kat Chandler

  • Jose Rocha, Walking Uphill: Lewis Conway Jr. and Reentry
  • Nathan Araya, Growing Up in America | Mental Health Is Wealth
  • Owen Schwartzbard, Texas from Above
  • Aylin Martinez Barrera, Separados
  • Charlotte Moore, Black in the Backcountry
  • Wendy Corn, Finding Our Voice
  • Blair Waltman-Alexin, Laundry Angels
  • H.D. Stone, Paradigm
  • Cameron Belcher, Painter Greenhouse
  • Funmi Ogunro, Art is Cool: A Brief Encounter with Two Austin Creatives
  • Jose Lozano, Austin Soundwaves
  • Luis Orozco, The Blacklist: Experience Jazz in Austin
  • Riley Engemoen and Liz Moskowitz, Sam’s BBQ: Changing with the Times*

2018Watch Now!
*indicated Judge’s Choice Winner, selected by guest judge Macon Blair

  • David Freid, Austin Graffiti Project: Chapter 1, The Foundation
  • Christopher Kim, Belonging
  • Blair Waltman-Alexin, A Common Thread
  • Travis Lee Ratcliff, Art of the Moment
  • Tatiana Gonzalez, PEOPLE in Need & Experiencing Homelessness at the Library
  • H. Cherdon, Awesome in Austin Music Video
  • Louisiana Kreutz, Language Lessons*
  • Jake Fordyce, Lord's Boxing Gym
  • Katherine Craft, Charlotte and Charlie*
  • Jose Rocha, El Maestro: Hector Galan
  • Rachel Bardin, Animal Facts Club Presents: Birds and Humans
  • Christopher Kim, Today, I Gave The World A Flower
  • Aaron Weiss, Struggling for Weird

2017Watch Now!
*indicates Judge’s Choice Winner, selected by guest judge Bryan Poyser

  • Aaron Weiss, Losing Weird - Good Danny's
  • Ryan Light, City of the Violet Crown: Faces of Austin 2017
  • Mat Hames, Century of Change: A Short Film About John McKetta
  • Joe Rocha, Arts in Context Shorts: Dos Lados De La Frontera (Two Sides of the Border)
  • Maximiliano Benitez, American Gateway Client Stories
  • Louisiana Kreutz, Like Riding a Bike*
  • Jose Lozano, HONK!TX Marching Band
  • Steve Conn, Bringing Back the Stars
  • Aaron Weiss, Ask Yourself - A Music Video by GravelTooth
  • David Bellesen, Faces of Austin - Michael García 
  • Tatiana Gonzalez, Austin, Texas History: Community Archives
  • Maximiliano Benitez, It's All Through the Garden
  • Joe Rocha, Austin Revealed: Chicano Civil Rights “Activism and Organizing”
  • Jeffrey Johnson Jr., Black, Brown, ATX 
  • Joe Fendelman, Still Skating
  • John Clark, Valerie Fowler: Nature and Other Stories

2013 - Watch Now!

* indicates Judge's Choice Winner selected by guest judge Elizabeth Avellán

  • Ann Armstrong, Art & Labor
  • Mike Blizzard & Jose Mata, That's What I Meant
  • Steve Conn, Tony's Blues Boxes
  • Reid W. Connell, The Heartless Machine
  • Rebecca Eiland & Tania Romero, Helmets from Heath*
  • Jonathan Mahone, 3 Words
  • Robert Melton & Lindsay Patterson, The Story of the Khabele School
  • Mike Miller & Steve Schwolert, The First Picture Show: Historic Austin Moviehouses
  • Donna Pardue, Flag Boy Twin
  • Pedro Resende, Forever
  • Dustin Shroff, Deflated
  • Andrea Zarate, Susana Almanza: The Life of an Activist

2012 - Watch Now!

  • Max & Kristen Benitez, Grow. Share. Prepare.
  • Stephen Bornstein, Austin's New Year's Eve 2012 Celebration
  • Laura Colwell, This Austin Life
  • Reid W. Connell, The Wood Sculptor
  • Danny Dale, Lucky Bird
  • Paloma Gonzalez, The XY Zone
  • Jonathan Grubbs, Mr. Mustache-Movember Shave Off
  • Juan A. Izaguirre, Para Vivir
  • Possumbox, Sh*t Austinites Say
  • riotLOUNGE, "Strike" by Motel Aviv
  • Steve Schwolert, Abriendo Brecha-Making Our Way
  • Aaron Weiss, Explore Austin-Leadership. Mentoring. Adventure.
  • Aaron Weiss, Nowhere Else
  • Jen White, Carlyn Ray: Glassblower

2011 - Watch Now!

  • Ballet Austin, Ballet Austin's Butler Dance Education Center
  • Micah Barber, Great Grandmama for Obama
  • Kat Candler, Love Bug
  • Tony Costello, Eagle Eye
  • Chelsea Hernandez, Five Generations
  • Leslie Langee, Eulogy Maker
  • Jose Lozano, Take Me With You
  • Audrey McGuire, Kibbles of Love and Bits of Hope
  • Lucia Ornelas, Latinitas
  • Brittany Reeber, Junk King
  • Nina Vizcarrondo, The Carolyn Jackson Story
  • Elizabeth Walker, The Dispatchers

2010 - Watch Now!

  • Susan and Rob Burneson, A Community Mosaic
  • Debbie Eynon Finley, Humble Trash
  • Araceli Jaime and James Ruiz, fEAST
  • Louisiana Kreutz, Springed Migration
  • Jennifer Malin, Capoeira Luanda
  • Jennifer Malin, The Farm Next Door
  • Johnny Ramirez, Maneja Beto "Ofrendas"
  • Rose Saenz, Peter & Smiley

2006

Works with a * were given a cash award as part of the “Best of FACES OF AUSTIN 2006 Collection” through a generous contribution by Tokyo Electron (TEL).

  • Dwight Adair, Stinger *
  • Beverly Barrett, Rude Mechanicals: A Theatre Collective *
  • Amy Bench and Autumn Leonard, Cyril's Birthday *
  • Zach Bowman, Into the Vortex *
  • Rachel Cowart, Town Lake Reflections *
  • Phil Curry, SXSW Saturday *
  • Avram Dodson, Art/Work *
  • David Elkins, Emergence *
  • Becky Hays and Cara Griswold, Soul & Body *
  • Becky Hays and Cara Griswold, The Making of the Blue Pearl *
  • Matt Hovis and Mark Miks, Red River Rocks
  • Mike Jones, Digital Diversity *
  • Brenda Kane, Austin Free Flow: The Austin Parkour Movement *
  • Jason Perrine, Tai-San Choo, and Vernon Smith, Austin Culture *
  • Ebony Porter, The Greenbelt, Elizabeth *
  • Ebony Porter, Nocturne *
  • Ebony Porter, The Pool of Hamilton *
  • George Sledge and Mark Miks, Downtown Fashion
  • George Sledge and Mark Miks, Rotations Per Minute
  • Ric Sternberg, River Glyph *
  • Michelle Voss O'Brien, Ballet Austin: Creative Movement for Four Year Olds with Joan Wolfe *
  • Carol Wagner and Teresa Davidson, No Flamingos *

2005

Works with a * were given a cash award as part of the “Best of FACES OF AUSTIN 2005 Collection” through a grant from the Texas Commission on the Arts.

  • Elise Ballard, Lord of the Wiens - A Dachumentary
  • Amy Bench, House of Elegance *
  • Jay Beeson, Eeyore's *
  • Ajae Clearway, H2Hos
  • Buckner Cooke, Broken Spoke Legend *
  • Buckner Cooke, Shotgun Boogie
  • Danny Dale and Robert Rodriguez, Music & Interviews of Del Castillo *
  • Susannah Erler, Tamale House #3
  • Sarah Garcia, The Green & White
  • Julia Hilder, Facing East *
  • José Lauro Mata, Convergence *
  • Allegra McCoy, Supernatural: Street Magician Ministers
  • Romeo Navarro, BBoy City 8, Part 2
  • Deb Norris, The Bottom of the Bottomless Lake
  • Dan Parsons, Dan Parsons, Filmmaker *
  • Corky Pumilia and Tina Latora, Janet's Solar Electric Meets Austin City Hall *
  • Jamie Rood, Austin Landscapes & Attractions
  • Sharron Rush, No Man's Land *
  • Chad Sandahl, Sam's Bar-B-Q *
  • Chad Sandahl, Manuel "Cowboy" Donley
  • Hank Sinatra, A Tribute to Austin Legends Who are No Longer with Us
  • Karen Skloss, Austin Family Portrait Project
  • Linda Watkins, Art Cars2004 *
  • Linda Watkins, Know Austin, My Home Town *
  • Zachary Scott Theatre Center, Zach: Austin's Meeting Tent