Q. What is the purpose of registering water wells?

Q. What is considered a “New” water well?

Q. What is considered an “Existing” water well?

Q. What needs to be done before drilling a new water well?

Q. Is there a grace period?

Q.  What types of water wells need to be registered?

Q. What type of documentation is required to be submitted?

Q. If a registration is completed for a company, do all other well drillers employed by the company also need to register?

Q. If a registration is completed for a company, do all other pump installers employed by the company also need to register?

Q. Will licensed pump installers need electrical and plumbing permits?

Q. What is the purpose of registering water wells?

A. The City of Austin adopted a the new Water Wells Ordinance (i.e., Chapter 15-12 of the Austin City Code) to ensure that public and private potable water systems are not interconnected with any public or private potable water system without necessary backflow prevention controls. This ordinance is intended to prevent threats to public health and safety by making sure that all trade permits (plumbing and electrical permits) are obtained as required.  A up-to-date registry of water wells will also enable better tracking of water well locations within the City for potential further study of groundwater use and quality issues within our community.      

Q. What is considered a “New” water well?

A. A water well is considered “New” if the drilling, re-drilling, plugging or capping is completed after the effective date of the ordinance - October 22, 2012. For all such new water wells, an Advance Notice of Water Well Activity Form must be submitted no fewer than 5 business days before the regulated water well activity. After completion, each owner of a new water well is also required to submit the Water Well Registration Form with required attachments no more than 70 days after the water well is completed.

Q. What is considered an “Existing” well?

A. A water well is considered “Existing” if the water well was completed before October 22, 2012 - the effective date of the ordinance. The owners of existing water well are required to submit the Water Well Registration Form with required attachment no later than April 20, 2013 (180 days after the effective date of the ordinance).

Q. What needs to be done before drilling a new water well?

A. Before a new water well is drilled or an existing water well is re-drilled, plugged or capped the property owner shall provide the director advance notice prior to starting the work . This Advance Notice of Water Well Activity form shall be completed by the owner and submitted no fewer than 5 business days prior to any work on a water well.

Q. Is there a grace period?

A. The director may allow a person a longer period within which to register an existing water well for good cause as determined by the director. (see section 15-12-21 of the regulations)

Q.  What types of water wells need to be registered?

A. The Water Well Registration form is required for each of the following types of water wells: Domestic, Public Supply, Industrial, Stock and Irrigation.

Registration is not required for injection wells, geothermal wells, de-watering wells, test wells,   monitoring wells, or environmental soil boring projects

Q. What type of documentation is required to be submitted?

A. Copy of the property plat and a schematic drawing of the property showing location; State of Texas Well Report

Q. If a registration is completed for a company, do all other well drillers employed by the company also need to register?

A.  Yes, each water well driller is required to register with the city as a requirement of drilling constructing, repairing, plugging or capping any new or existing water well or installing or repairing any water well pump.

Q. If a registration is completed for a company, do all other pump installers employed by the company also need to register?

A.  Yes, each water well pump installer is required to register with the city as a requirement of installing or repairing any water well pump.

Q. Will licensed pump installers need electrical and plumbing permits?

A.  Any type of alterations to water well shall be done so in conformance with all relevant city code provisions, including but not limited to, Chapter 15-1 (Cross Connection Regulations); local building, plumbing and electrical codes within Chapter 25-12 (Technical Codes); and Chapter 6-5 (Water Quality).