Austin Finance Online Logo

Solicitation Number

click to return to solicitation list

IFB 1100 MEA0008  (subscribe)

Details

Basic Information
Type: Invitation For Bids (IFB) 
Status: Open
Due date extended from prior to 12/14/2017 02:00 PM, to prior to 12/21/2017 02:00 PM.

Open date extended from 12/14/2017 03:00 PM, to 12/21/2017 03:00 PM.  
Solicitation Number: IFB 1100 MEA0008 
Description: Transmission Insulators & Hardware 
Summary: Transmission Insulators & Hardware 

Contact Information

Authorized Contact Names:
Solicitation Specific Questions: Maria Andrade
(512) 974-2500
purchinfo@austintexas.gov
Small Minority Business Resources Questions: SMBR Main Office
(512) 974-7600

Dates, Times, & Locations

Due Prior to - (Date/Time/Location):
Due: Prior to 12/21/2017, 02:00 PM
Central Purchasing,  124 W 8th Street,  Austin, TX  78701
Room/Suite Suite 308
Open: 12/21/2017, 03:00 PM
Central Purchasing,  124 W 8th Street,  Austin, TX  78701
Room/Suite 308
Packet:
Download: Attachments
Solicitation Deposit: Not Required
Payment Methods: Not Applicable

Special Notes

Special Notes: Insurance is Required. Required

Required = Required
Mandatory = Mandatory

Solicitation Number

click to return to solicitation list

IFB 1100 MEA0008  (subscribe)

Packet Download Files

 * - Must be logged in to download
Doc File Description Type Date
ADD_2 Addendum 2 pdf 12/14/2017
ADD_1 Addendum No. 1 pdf 12/01/2017
0600 Bid Sheet xlsx 11/20/2017
PAC1 Bid Package Documents (Cover Sheet, 0400, etc.) pdf 12/01/2017

Solicitation Number

click to return to solicitation list

IFB 1100 MEA0008  (subscribe)

Solicitation Event Dates


** Prior to the date/time shown on the calendar.
+ Mandatory

Solicitation Number

click to return to solicitation list

IFB 1100 MEA0008  (subscribe)

Associated Commodities

Description Code
Adhesives, Compounds, Glues, Pastes, Glue Pots, an 12505
CONNECTORS, BUS 2850830
Cable Accessories: Clamps, Clasps, Clips, Closures 28510
INSULATOR, CONNECTOR (CABLE) 2851044
SPLICES, WIRE/CABLE, COMPRESSION 2851078
Conduit and Fittings, Aluminum 28521
TEES, CONDUIT, ALUMINUM 2852186
Conduit Fittings, Steel: Boxes, Bushings, Clamps, 28523
Conduit, Steel 28526
Pole Line Hardware: Anchors, Arms, Bolts, Braces, 28574
BOLTS, POLE LINE 2857425
CAPS, POLE, CAST IRON 2857431
CLIPS, LINE SUPPORT, ALUMINUM 2857436
COVERS, HAND HOLE ASSEMBLIES 2857439
DEAD END HARDWARE, ELECTRICAL 2857441
DISKS, ANCHOR, POLE LINE 2857442
INSULATORS AND PARTS, POLE LINE 2857444
PINS, DRIFT, FOR FASTENING (POLE LINE) 2857455
INSULATORS AND PARTS, POLE LINE 2857460
RODS, ANCHOR, POLE ATTACHMENT, GALVANIZED STEEL 2857464
PLATES, SIGNAL POLE, GALVANIZED STEEL 2857471
POLE LINE HARDWARE (MISC.) 2857473
SPLICING AND REPAIR KIT, CONTACTOR 2857575
Structural Supports and Racks, Mechanical Type: An 28578
CHANNELS, FRAMING, ELECTRICAL 2857827
CLAMPS, BEAM, MALLEABLE IRON 2857830
Wire Molding, Raceways, Accessories, and Fittings 28593
Wiring Devices: Adapters, Caps, Connectors, Extens 28595
CONNECTORS, CABLE AND WIRE (MISC.) 2859522
LUGS, COMPRESSION TYPE AND SOLDERING TYPE 2859553
LUGS, SOLDERLESS, PRESSURE BOLT TYPE, COPPER ALLOY 2859554
PLATES AND COVERS 2859558
Lumber, Treated: Creosote, Penta, Wolmanized, etc. 54041
Regulators, Voltage Current 69065
Fiber Optics Cables, Interconnecting Components, a 72523
CABLE, FIBER OPTIC 7252330
Positioning Systems, Satellite (Global Info. Syste 72543
RING MANHOLE COVER 24 IN M39 89030

Account Login

Contact Information

Map to Central Purchasing at the Municipal Building
View Larger Map | Print

Central Purchasing

Contact Information

(512) 974-2500 (Phone)
(512) 974-2388 (Fax)
(512) 974-2500 (Bid Packets)
(512) 974-2018 (Vendor Registration)
www.austintexas.gov/department/purchasing

Mailing Address

P.O. Box 1088
Austin, TX 78767

Location

Municipal Building
124 W. 8th Street, Room 308
Austin, TX 78701-2302

Map to Contract and Land Management Office at One Texas Center
View Larger Map | Print

Capital Contracting Office

Contact Information

(512) 974-7181 (Office)
(512) 974-7297 (Fax)
(512) 974-7151 (Bid Packet)
www.austintexas.gov/clmd

Location & Mailing Address

505 Barton Springs Rd. Suite 1045
Austin, TX 78704