austintexas.gov
[…] Case 1:20-cv-01113-RP
Document 184
Filed 04/08/25
Page 15 of 17
summary judgment motion in Part III(c). In particular, not only has CSI affirmatively demonstrated
the lack of evidence that Plaintiff was impacted by a product manufactured or designed by CSI,
there is also no evidence that any CSI product was defective, had hardened, or otherwise did not
perform as intended.
44.
The Court has already (and correctly) determined that this lawsuit is a qualified civil
liability action, and that the munitions at issue are qualified products. See ECF 154 at pp. 8-9; see
also 15 U.S.C. § 7903(4)-(5)(A)]. As the Court noted, there is a limited products liability
exception. See ECF 154 at pp. 8-9; see also 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). However, the exception
only applies to an "action resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the
product." See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). The exception does not encompass an action resulting
from a marketing defect or failure to warn if the subject product is not even involved in the
complained of activity. See Doyle v. Combined Sys., Inc., No. 3:22-CV-01536-K, 2023 WL
5945857, at *8 (N.D. Tex.