austintexas.gov
[…] A qualified civil liability action includes claims "brought by any person against a
manufacturer or seller of a qualified product" for any relief "resulting from the criminal or unlawful
misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A). One exception
to PLCAA preemption is when an action is based on "physical injuries
resulting directly from a
8
Case 1:20-cv-01113-RP Document 154 Filed 09/18/24 Page 9 of 10
defect in design or manufacture of the product," so long as the firearm was "used as intended or in a
reasonably foreseeable manner[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). However, this product liability
exception will not apply if "the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that
constituted a criminal offense" because that act will "be considered the sole proximate cause of any
resulting personal injuries[.]" Id.
First, the Court considers whether the PLCAA applies. Here, there is no dispute that the less