austintexas.gov
[…] The Safariland
Defendants are entitled to judgment on the pleadings for the same reason.
DEFENDANTS SAFARILAND, LLC AND DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY, LLC's
PAGE 15
MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
Case 1:20-cv-01113-RP Document 161 Filed 10/28/24 Page 16 of 21
1.
The PLCAA categorically bars marketing defect/failure to warn claims.
The Court has already (and correctly) determined that this lawsuit is a qualified civil
liability action, and that the munitions at issue are qualified products. [See ECF 154 at pp. 8-9;
see also 15 U.S.C. § 7903(4)-(5)(A)]. As the Court noted, there is a limited products liability
exception. [See ECF 154 at pp. 8-9; see also 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v)]. However, the exception
only applies to an "action...resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the
product." See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). The exception does not encompass an action resulting
from a marketing defect or failure to warn. See Doyle, 2023 WL 5945857, at *8; see also Santos
v. City of Providence, No. CV 23-221 WES, 2024 WL 1198275, at *4 (D.R.I. Mar. 20, 2024);
Travieso v.