austintexas.gov
[…] set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5). Although unclear, Defendant anticipates Plaintiff will attempt to
rely on the design defect exception. For the reasons set forth below, the exception does not apply.
The fifth exception to the PLCAA is the design defect exception, which excludes from the
definition of a prohibited qualified civil liability action "an action for death, physical injuries or
property damage resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the product, when
used as intended or in a reasonably foreseeable manner.. " 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). Notably,
the design defect exception includes an exception to this exception, which states that "where the
discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense, then
4866-0954-1440, V. 1
Page 15 of 26
COMBINED SYSTEMS, INC. 'S RULE 12(B) MOTION TO DISMISS
Case 1:20-cv-01113-RP Document 142 Filed 06/27/24 Page 21 of 26
such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause of any resulting death, personal injuries or
property damage Id.
Plaintiff's claims in this case do not meet the requirements for the design defect exception
for four reasons: first, CSI is not alleged to have manufactured or designed the product; second,
Plaintiff's claims against CSI, as a non-manufacturer, appear to be rooted in an "information