austintexas.gov
[…] manufacturing defect claim. [See id.].
DEFENDANTS SAFARILAND, LLC AND DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY, LLC's
PAGE 17
MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
Case 1:20-cv-01113-RP Document 161 Filed 10/28/24 Page 18 of 21
2.
The criminal offense exception to the products liability exception applies
because Plaintiff's claims against Officer Rast are premised on a volitional,
criminal act.
As discussed above, there is a limited products liability exception to the PLCAA that
applies to an "action resulting directly from a defect in design or manufacture of the product."
[See ECF 154 at pp. 8-9; see also 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v)]. However, there is an exception to
the exception that applies "where the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that
constituted a criminal offense, then such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause of any
resulting death, personal injuries, or property damage." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(v). "[T]he
PLCAA's product liability preemption is triggered by the criminal nature of the act, not whether
the actor is or can be charged with the crime."⁵ Traveiso, 526 F. Supp. 3d at 547; see also Santos,