austintexas.gov
[…] responsible third party and that no Defendant should have its liability reduced by any percentage
of responsibility attributed to the moving Defendant.
As stated in the Motion, there is no evidence that Plaintiff was struck with the movant
Defendant's product and therefore there is no duty of care owed by the movant Defendant to
Plaintiff. If Defendant had no legal duty to Plaintiff, it cannot be an entity that is "responsible for
any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damages." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 33.004(1)( "After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike the
designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the
designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damage. The
court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a
genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person's responsibility for the claimant's injury or
damage.").
For these reasons, Plaintiff requests that the Court grant the motion and enter an order
forestalling Defendants from designating the movant Defendant as a responsible third party.
Dated: April 29, 2025
Respectfully submitted,
HENDLER FLORES LAW, PLLC
/s/ Rebecca R. Webber